Vendor: Cisco

Exam Code: 300-070
Exam Name: Implementing Cisco IP Telephony & Video,
Part 1 v1.0
Version: 16.061

QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. When users call number 00044156789453, they have to wait for several
seconds before the call is sent.

Which action sends the call immediately?
A.
B.
C.
D.

In the translation pattern, change the CSS.
In the route pattern, check the Allow Device Override check box.
In the route pattern, check the Urgent Priority check box.
In the translation pattern, check the Route Next Hop By Calling Party Number check box.

Answer: C

QUESTION 2

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

2

Which three options are valid SIP URI formats? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

jsmith@cisco.com
tel:98765@cisco.com
phone:98765@cisco.com
sip:12345@10.10.10.10:5060;user=phone
sip:bob.cisco.com

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 3
Which two codecs are the best codecs to use in WAN and LAN? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

WAN codec G.711
LAN codec G.729
WAN codec G.729
LAN codec G.711

Answer: CD

QUESTION 4
How do you configure calling privileges on Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

corlist
translation profile
zones
access list
search rules

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which DiffServ PHB classification is recommended by Cisco for interactive video traffic?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

AF31
CS3
EF
AF41
CS4

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Which three descriptions are true? (Choose three.)
A. The class of service is a parameter that is used for traffic classification and marking at Layer 2.
B. The IP precedence is a parameter that is used for traffic classification and marking at Layer 2.
C. The differentiated services code point is a parameter that is used for traffic classification and

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

3

marking at Layer 2.
D. The class of service is a parameter that is used for traffic classification and marking at Layer 3.
E. The IP precedence is a parameter that is used for traffic classification and marking at Layer 3.
F. The differentiated services code point is a parameter that is used for traffic classification and
marking at Layer 3.
Answer: AEF

QUESTION 7
What are the two benefits of using SIP dial rules on an IP phone? (Choose two)
A. The phone can initiate dialing without sending any signaling messages to Cisco Unified
Communications Manager.
B. The phone can detect invalid numbers and play a reorder tone without sending any signaling
messages to Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
C. If dialed digits match an entry of a SIP dial rule, the dialed string is sent in a single SIP 200 OK
message to Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
D. If Cisco Unified Communications Manager requires more digits, KPML can be used to send the
remaining digits from the SIP phone to Cisco Unified Communications Manager one-by-one.
E. If Cisco Unified Communications Manager requires more digits, another en bloc message is used
to send the remaining digits from the SIP.
Answer: BD

QUESTION 8
Which three Cisco Unified CallManager configuration steps are required to support third party SIP
phones? (Choose three.)
A. configure the device in Cisco Unified CallManager
B. change the proxy address in the SIP phone to an IP address or the Fully Qualified Domain Name
(FQDN) of Cisco Unified CallManager
C. associate the device with the end user
D. configure the phone with the TLS username and password
E. configure the end user in Cisco Unified CallManager
F. add the MAC address of the Cisco Unified CallManager server to the SIP phone configuration
page
Answer: ACE

QUESTION 9
Which four software based media resources require that the Cisco IP voice media stream
Application be activated?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

MOH
SIP
H.323 Gateways
Annunciator
Gatekeeper
MTP

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

4

G. Audio conferencing
Answer: ADFG

QUESTION 10
You need to delete an auto-registration Cisco Unified Communications Manager group for a
cluster.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Remove the Cisco Unified CallManager group devices.
Disable auto-registration settings in the Cisco Unified CallManager group.
Assign a different call group as the auto-registration Cisco Unified CallManager group.
Delete the auto-registration Cisco Unified CallManager group without performing any action.

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Which of these determines the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server to which an IP
phone registers?
A. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager group is configured with a Device Pool that
designates the primary, secondary, and tertiary servers in the group.
B. Each IP phone is configured with a Device Pool containing the Cisco Unified Communications
Manager group that determines which server the IP phone will use as its primary, secondary, and
tertiary server.
C. Each IP phone is configured with its primary, secondary, and tertiary server.
D. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager group is configured in the publisher to designate the
IP phone groups that will register with the primary, secondary, and tertiary servers in the group.
Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager menu path is used to access the softkey template
configuration window?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Device > Device Settings > Softkey Templates
Device Settings > Softkey Templates
IP Phone > Template > Softkey
Device > IP Phone > Template > Softkey

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Where is a Local Route Group configuration applied?
A.
B.
C.
D.

In each IP phone
In each device pool
In each location
In each region

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

5

E. In each route list
Answer: B

QUESTION 14
If no SIP dial rules are configured on an IP phone, at which three points in the collection of digits
does a Type A SIP phone send digits to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose
three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

when the interdigit timer expires
when the collected digits match a SIP dial rule
when the user presses the Dial softkey
as each digit is collected (it is sent for analysis)
when the user presses the # key

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit. To reach an external number, a user first dials a 9.
Which route pattern will be matched if a user dials the toll-free number 18005550123?

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

911
9.[2-9]XXXXXX
9.1[2-9]XX[2-9]XXXXXX
9.18[0,6-8][0,6-8]XXXXXXX
9.1900XXXXXXX
9011!

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
If the route patterns 5XXX, 51XX, 513X, and 5134 exist within a call route database, which
pattern would be matched if the dialed number was 5124?
A. 5XXX

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

6

B. 51XX
C. 513X
D. 5134
Answer: B

QUESTION 17
If the route patterns 5XXX, 51XX, 513X and 5134 exist within a call route database, which pattern
would be matched if the dialed number was 5324?
A.
B.
C.
D.

5XXX
51XX
513X
5134

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Which two options are resources in a route list that route calls that match a defined route pattern?
(Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

gateways
route groups
virtual machine servers
IP phones

Answer: AB

QUESTION 19
Which statement about the relationship between gateways and route groups is true?
A. Each gateway can belong to only one route group and can be listed only once within that route
group.
B. Each gateway can belong to only one route group and can be listed multiple times within that
route group.
C. Each gateway can belong to multiple route groups and can be listed only once within each route
group.
D. Each gateway can belong to multiple route groups and can be listed multiple times within each
route group.
Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Which discard digits instruction removes the access code from a number before passing the
number onto an adjacent system?
A. PreDot
B. PreAt
C. NoDigits

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

7

D. Trailing-#
Answer: A

QUESTION 21
Which discard digits instruction removes all digits prior to the North American Numbering Plan
portion of the route pattern?
A.
B.
C.
D.

PreDot
PreAt
Pre
PreNANP

Answer: B

QUESTION 22
Which two codecs are supported by the Cisco Unified Communications Manager software
conferencing media resource? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

G.723
G.729
wideband
GSM
G.711

Answer: CE

QUESTION 23
Which two of these describe where phone services can appear on an IP phone and who can
subscribe to phone services? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

end user
administrator
end user and administrator
Services button
Services and Directories buttons
Services, Directories, and Messages buttons

Answer: AD

QUESTION 24
Which three Cisco Unified Communications Manager settings can be used to support IP phone
services? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Device Defaults
Enterprise Parameters
IP Phone Service Configuration window
Common Phone Profile
Service Parameters

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

8

F. Phone Configuration window
Answer: BDF

QUESTION 25
Which groups will have access to the Meet-Me conference numbers that are set to use the
<None> partition?
A. Only users that have the <None> partition assigned in their calling search space will have access
to the Meet-Me conference numbers.
B. All users will have access to the Meet-Me conference numbers.
C. The <None> partition will prevent all users from accessing the Meet-Me conference numbers.
D. Any IP phones with their lines configured in the <None> partition will have access to the Meet-Me
conference numbers.
Answer: B

QUESTION 26
Which two of these are required in order for Cisco Unified Communications Manager to support
software conferencing? (Choose two.)
A. The Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming Application needs to be activated on the server running the
conferencing service in the cluster.
B. The service parameter for the Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming Application needs to have Run
Flag set to True.
C. The software conference bridge resource needs to be configured in Cisco Unified
Communications Manager.
D. The Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming Application needs to be activated for all servers in the
cluster.
E. Under the Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming Application parameters, the conference bridge needs
to have Run Flag set to True.
Answer: AE

QUESTION 27
What are two characteristics of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Enterprise parameter?
(Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

It is used to configure settings for specific services.
It is used to define end-user authentication settings.
It sets initial values of device-defaults.
It is used to configure settings for different services.
It is used to define clusterwide settings.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 28
Refer to Exhibit. If the user at extension 1001 dials the user at extension 2001, which dial peer is
used to route the call?

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

9

A.
B.
C.
D.

3
2
4
1

Answer: C

QUESTION 29
Refer to Exhibit, If the user at extension 1001 dials the user at extension 2111, which dial peer is
used to route the call?

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

10

A.
B.
C.
D.

3
2
4
1

Answer: D

QUESTION 30
Refer to Exhibit, If the user at extension 1001 dials the user at extension 2002, which dial peer is
used to route the call?

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

11

A.
B.
C.
D.

3
2
4
1

Answer: A

QUESTION 31
Which type of IOS Conference bridge requires all users to use the same video format in order to
participate in a video conference?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Ad Hoc Conferencing
Homogenous Conferencing
Heterogenous Conferencing
Guaranteed Audio Video Conferencing
Meet-Me Conferencing

Answer: B

QUESTION 32
Which two of the following DSPs can be used in heterogenous conferencing to achieve the
required trans- sizing and transcoding functionality? (Choose two.)
A. PVDM3-256

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

12

B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

PVDM2-256
PVDM-192
PVDM3-32
PVDM3-192
PVDM2-128

Answer: AE

QUESTION 33
Which of the following simplifies and enhances conference resource management?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Cisco Telepresence Server
Cisco Telepresence MCU
Cisco Telepresence MSE 8000
Cisco IOS routers with packet voice/data module (PVDM)
Cisco Telepresence Conductor

Answer: E

QUESTION 34
What is the maximum number of 1080p30 HD Conference Participants if an MSE 8000 has four
MSE8710 blades clustered?
A.
B.
C.
D.

48
180
720
800

Answer: A

QUESTION 35
Which route pattern wildcard character is used to terminate the interdigit timeout?
A.
B.
C.
D.

$
!
#
.

Answer: C

QUESTION 36
When a call is attempted during a particular time of day, what determines the partitions where
calling devices search?
A.
B.
C.
D.

time schedules
calling periods
dial schedules
time periods

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

13

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
When configuring an H.323 gateway, which configuration option can be used to set whether an
incoming call is considered off the network (OffNet) or on the network (OnNet)?
A.
B.
C.
D.

call classification
call location
device pool
signaling port

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
When local route groups are used and a user dials 918005551212, what component is ultimately
used to route the digits to the local gateway?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The route list applied to the route pattern
The device pool of the calling device
The translation pattern
The gateway or route list associated with the +.! route pattern

Answer: B

QUESTION 39
You are performing route pattern configuration. You need to ensure that internal extensions are
automatically expanded to full external phone numbers for calling line information on outgoing
calls.
What should you use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

calling extension expansion
called number expansion
external number mask of the called party
external phone number mask of the calling party

Answer: D

QUESTION 40
The CSS on a line includes the partitions 911, internal and local. The CSS on the device includes
the partitions 911, internal, local and long distance. Which CSS will be used if the phone user
dials a local number?
A. The device CSS will be used since the device CSS is always used first on an IP phone.
B. Since the dialed digits are a match to a partition is in both Calling Search Spaces the call will use
both matched partitions in both Calling Search Spaces in a round-robin format.
C. If there is both a line and device CSS the line device will only be used.
D. The line and device CSSs will be combined and the device CSS will take precedence.
E. The line and device CSSs will be combined and the line CSS will take precedence.

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

14

Answer: E

QUESTION 41
Which protocol is recommended to be used between Cisco Unified Communications Manager
and the voice gateway to simplify the dial plan?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

SIP
SCCP
H323
RSVP
MGCP

Answer: E

QUESTION 42
Which protocol can Cisco Unified Communications Manager not use to monitor the status of the
gateway?
A.
B.
C.
D.

H.323
SIP
MGCP
SCCP

Answer: A

QUESTION 43
In a centralized call-processing solution, there are five sites connected through an IP WAN.
To optimize the utilization of the IP WAN, CAC needs to be implemented.
How should CAC be implemented?
A. use a gatekeeper to control allocated bandwidth properly
B. use locations CAC with a single location
C. use a gatekeeper and Cisco Unified Border Element to provide CAC to sites that use a
combination of SIP and MGCP gateways
D. use a gatekeeper to only control those locations that use H.323 gateways and a Cisco Unified
Border Element to control those sites that use MGCP or SIP gateways
E. use locations CAC with five locations in addition to Hub none
Answer: E

QUESTION 44
What are two characteristics of a partition? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Assigned to sources of call routing requests
Any group of numbers with the same reachability
Used in conjunction with calling search spaces to track calls to certain numbers
Used in conjunction with calling search spaces to restrict outgoing calls to certain numbers
Contains calling search spaces

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

15

Answer: BD

QUESTION 45
Which three are functions of Cisco Unified Border Element? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

client registration
H.323 and SIP interworking
Lync interworking
transcoding
phone proxy
mobile and remote access

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 46
Which two configuration items are necessary to configure Cisco Unified Border Element for
video? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

voice class codec
voice translation-rule
voice service voip
dial-peer

Answer: CD

QUESTION 47
Which command is used to enter the DSP farm profile configuration mode?
A.
B.
C.
D.

dspfarm-profile 100 transcode
dspfarmprofile 100 transcode
dspfarm profile 100 transcode
dspfarm 100 profile transcode

Answer: C

QUESTION 48
Which parameter is required on MCU for ad hoc conferencing?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Media Port reservation
incoming calls to unknown conferences or auto-attendants
DSP reservation for video
MCU type
MCU Conference Bridge SIP Port

Answer: A

QUESTION 49

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

16

Which three steps must you take on Cisco Unified Communications Manager to configure Cisco
TelePresence Conductor for ad hoc and rendezvous conferences? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

Verify the location configuration.
Verify the certificate trusts.
Configure one ICT trunk to TelePresence Conductor.
Configure one SIP trunk to TelePresence Conductor.
Configure two ICT trunks to TelePresence Conductor.
Configure two SIP trunks to TelePresence Conductor.

Answer: ABF

QUESTION 50
Which of these methods can be used to implement toll-fraud prevention?
A.
B.
C.
D.

drop conferences when only two attendees remain
block on-net to on-net calls
deploy conferencing resources to only those employees that require the service
drop conferences when no on-net party remains

Answer: D

QUESTION 51
Which four modes are available on the Cisco TelePresence MCU MSE 8510 to connect to a
gatekeeper? (Choose four.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

direct mode
H.225-routed mode
H.265-routed mode
H.245-routed mode
full proxy mode
partial proxy mode

Answer: ABDE

QUESTION 52
Which two Cisco products allow the use of a dial plan with E.164, H.323, SIP, and DNS? (Choose
two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Cisco Expressway
Cisco Unified Communications Manager
Cisco Unified Border Element
Cisco IM and Presence
Cisco TelePresence Video Communication Server

Answer: AE

QUESTION 53
Refer to the exhibit. To reach an external number, a user first dials a 9.

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

17

Which route pattern will be matched if a user dials the toll-free number 18005550123?

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.

911
9.[2-9]XXXXXX
9.1[2-9]XX[2-9]XXXXXX
9.1800XXXXXXX
9.1866XXXXXXX
9.1877XXXXXXX
9.1888XXXXXXX
9.1900XXXXXXX
9011!

Answer: D

QUESTION 54
Refer to the exhibit. When a user dials 919005551212, the call fails. Which change do you need
to make for this call to be successful?

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

18

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Change the route partition.
Change the gateway or route list.
Change the route pattern to the correct number of digits.
Change the call classification to OnNet.
Change the route option.

Answer: E

QUESTION 55
Where do you configure a SIP route pattern?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Call Routing > Route/Hunt > SIP Route Pattern
System > SIP Route Pattern
Call Routing > SIP Route Pattern
Advanced Features > SIP Route Pattern

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

19

Answer: C

QUESTION 56
Refer to the exhibit and configuration output. What are the two main ways from New York to call
Extension 6001 in England? (Choose two.)

sh run | s Dial-peer
dial-peer voice 2 voip
destination-pattern 6...
preference 0
session-target ipv4: 200.10.10.5
dtmf-relay sip-notify dial-peer voice 3 pots
destination-pattern 6...
preference 1
port 0/0/0:23
prefix 757385
dtmf-relay sip-notify
A.
B.
C.
D.

The first way is WAN.
The first way is PSTN.
The second way is WAN.
The second way is PSTN.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 57
Refer to the exhibit. Which party has a SIP B2BUA role in the call?

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

20

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

172.17.4.100
10.100.4.65 and 172.17.4.100
10.100.4.65
None of the parties has a B2BUA role in the call.
10.100.4.68 and 10.100.4.65

Answer: C

QUESTION 58
Which three commands show the output of an active video call? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

show vrm active_calls
show call active video brief
show voip rtp connections
show voice call
show voice call summary

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

21

F. show video dsp
Answer: BCE

QUESTION 59
What are two characteristics that are associated with the End User and User account types?
(Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

They cannot use LDAP.
They are used to authorize applications.
They can utilize LDAP.
The Application is associated with the End User and User account types.
They can be listed in a directory.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 60
Which two features are advantages of deploying a cluster over WAN? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

shared line appearances
centralized DSP resources
extension mobility within the cluster
scalability up to 20 sites, if there is sufficient IP WAN bandwidth
failover to co-resident Cisco Unified Call Manager Express platforms

Answer: AC

QUESTION 61
The Ajax Corporation is designing an IP telephony network using Cisco MCS 7845 Series
servers, each one capable of supporting 7500 devices. The design must meet these
requirements:
be cost-effective
support up to 7500 phones
provide a minimal level of redundancy
Which configuration will meet Ajax Corporation needs?
A. two Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers:
1 publisher and TFTP server combined
1 primary subscriber
B. three Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers:
1 publisher and TFTP server combined
1 primary subscriber
1 backup subscriber
C. four Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers:
1 publisher
1 TFTP server
1 primary subscriber
1 backup subscriber

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

22

D. five Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers
1 publisher
1 TFTP server
1 primary subscriber
2 backup subscribers
Answer: B

QUESTION 62
What is the relationship between a Region and a Location?
A. The Region codec parameter is used between a Region and its configured Locations.
B. The Region setting for a Location sets the number of audio and video calls that Location can
support.
C. The codec parameter configured in the Region is only used between Regions and Location
bandwidth is only used between Locations.
D. The Region codec parameter is combined with Location bandwidth when communicating with
other Regions.
Answer: C

QUESTION 63
How are Cisco Unified CallManager location parameters used?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Assign directory numbers to devices as they connect to the IP telephony network
Specify the bandwidth used for audio and video calls.
Implement call admission control in a centralized call processing deployment.
Provide alternate call routing when the primary call path is unavailable

Answer: C

QUESTION 64
Which statement regarding Cisco IP voice media streaming application is correct?
A.
B.
C.
D.

It should be activated on the gateway in cluster that supports the TFTP service
It should be activated on the gatekeeper in cluster that supports the TFTP service
It should be activated on the node in cluster that does not support the TFTP service
It should be activated on the node in cluster that supports the TFTP service

Answer: D

QUESTION 65
Which two codecs are required for Cisco WebEx Enabled TelePresence? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

G.711 codec for audio
H.264 codec for video
G.729 codec for audio
G.711 or G.729 codec for audio
H.263 codec for video

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

23

F. H.264 or H.263 codec for video
Answer: AB

QUESTION 66
What is the correct path selection for a call that is routed through a Cisco Unified
Communications Manager system?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Devices -> Route Group -> Route List -> Route Pattern
Route List -> Route Pattern -> Route Group -> Devices
Route Pattern -> Route List -> Route Group -> Devices
Route Group -> Devices -> Route Pattern -> Route List

Answer: C

QUESTION 67
Which configuration output indicates a properly configured T1 digital voice interface?
A. controller T1 0/0/0
framing esf
linecode b8zs
pri-group timeslots 1-24
!
B. isdn switch-type primary-ni
!
controller T1 0/0/0
framing esf
linecode b8zs
!
C. isdn switch-type primary-ni
!
controller T1 0/0/0
framing esf
linecode b8zs
pri-group timeslots 1-24
isdn switch-type primary-ni
!
D. isdn switch-type primary-ni
!
controller T1 0/0/0
framing esf
linecode b8zs
!
dial-peer voice 1 pots
destination-pattern 54....
direction-inward.dial
port 0/0/0:23
Answer: C

QUESTION 68
Refer to the exhibit. A Cisco Unified Communications Manager group is configured with the

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

24

subscriber (10.1.5.3) listed first and the publisher (10.1.5.2) listed second. Which Cisco Unified
Communications Manager is used for incoming calls through an MGCP gateway?

A.
B.
C.
D.

the publisher
both the publisher and subscriber in a round-robin format
the first server listed in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager group list
the subscriber

Answer: A

QUESTION 69
Which three statements about the default VoIP dial peer are true? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

VAD is disabled.
RSVP is not supported.
Only the G.711 codec is supported.
The G.729 and G.711 codecs are supported.
Fax-rate service is supported.
DTMF relay is supported.

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 70
Refer to the exhibit and configuration output. A user in New York (5001) is trying to call a user in
London (6001), but the call cannot be completed. Assuming that the WAN uplink is failing and the
voice traffic has to go out toward the PSTN, which command do you need to add to dial peer to
solve this issue?

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

25

dial-peer voice 3 pots
destination-pattern 6...
preference 1
port 0/0/0:23
dtmf-relay sip-notify
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

num-exp 512602 6001
prefix 757385
forward-digits 2
forward-digits 4
prefix 5126

Answer: B

QUESTION 71
You are a Voice Engineer at ABC Company. You want to implement a voice translation profile to
perform the following manipulation: The incoming DNIS 9876562XXX should be modified to
2XXX. Which four commands are required to configure the translation profile? (Choose four.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.

voice translation-rule 1
rule 1 /^ 9876562/ /2/
voice translation-profile incoming-calls
translate called 1
rule 1 /^ 9876562$/ /2/ type subscriber
translation-profile incoming incoming-calls
translate calling 1
translate called rule 1

Answer: ABCD

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

26

QUESTION 72
On what equipment do you configure Layer 2 to Layer 3 QoS mapping?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

switch
router
firewall
Cisco Unified Communications Manager
bridge

Answer: B

QUESTION 73
Which mechanism is often configured on the edges of a network to control the maximum rate of
traffic that is sent or received on an interface and to classify the traffic into priority levels or class
of service?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

routing
shaping
policing
access control
traffic regulation

Answer: C

QUESTION 74
Which three characteristics of a video stream require the implementation of QoS? (Choose
three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

variable packet rate
constant bandwidth
small packets
high MTU
high packet rate

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 75
Which two statements about Cisco VCS Addressing Zones are true? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

They can be local to the Cisco VCS or can be remote.
A zone is a collection of endpoints that share the same dialing behavior and bandwidth settings.
They consist of traversal and nontraversal zones.
They can only be local.
They consist of subzones such as DNS zones.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 76
Which four call coverage features are used by voice gateways? (Choose four.)

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

27

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.

call hunt
Call Park
Call Pickup
call redirecting
overlaid phone-dn
basic automatic call distribution
overlaid ephone-dn
basic manual call distribution

Answer: ACFG

QUESTION 77
Which three CLI commands allow you to verify the correct VoIP dial-peer matching? (Choose
three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

debug ccsip messages
debug voip ccapi inout
debug dialpeer match
debug voip dialpeer inout
show dialplan number

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 78
Which three of these are characteristics of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager softwarebased Media Termination Point? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

The codec and packetization of both call legs must be identical.
This Media Termination Point type does not require any DSP resources on the Cisco router.
DSP resources are required.
It can provide G.711 mu-law to G.711 a-law conversion and vice versa.
It can provide packetization conversion for a given codec (for example, if one call leg is using a
20-ms sample size, but the other call leg is using a 30-ms sample size).
F. This Media Termination Point type is typically used for RSVP agent configurations or Cisco
Unified Border Element media flow-through configurations.
Answer: BDE

QUESTION 79
Which option describes how you add software conference bridges to Cisco Unified
Communications Manager?
A.
B.
C.
D.

by adding a Cisco Unified CM server to the cluster
by adding a software conference bridge using Conference Bridge Configuration
by installing DSP to a Cisco Unified CM server
by reassigning other media resources to conference resources

Answer: A

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

28

QUESTION 80
Which of these media resources can be configured in Cisco Unified Communication manager?
(Choose Three)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

MOH Server
Voice Termination Point DSP
Transcoder
Auto Attendant
Conference Bridge

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 81
What are two characteristics of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager dial plan? (Choose
two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

partitions and calling search spaces
COR
dial peers
voice translation rules
route patterns

Answer: AE

QUESTION 82
What are two characteristics of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express dial plan?
(Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

partitions and calling search spaces
COR
dial peers
voice translation rules
route patterns

Answer: BC

QUESTION 83
When comparing SIP H.323 and MGCP, which of the following is specific to SIP?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The dial plan is directly on the gateway.
SIP provides support for third-party entities.
SIP defines Translation per the gateway.
SIP has a centralized dial plan.

Answer: B

QUESTION 84

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

29

Every VoIP endpoint must select one specific codec.
Which of these codecs is the mandatory codec?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

G.729
G.728
G.722
G.711
H.264

Answer: D

QUESTION 85
Refer to Exhibit, If the user at extension 1001 dials the user at extension 2011, which dial peer is
used to route the call?

A.
B.
C.
D.

3
2
4
1

Answer: B

QUESTION 86
If you have configured translation rules, what command do you use to verify digit manipulation?

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

30

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

execute translation-rule
show translation-rule
test translation-rule
debug translation-rule
set translation-rule

Answer: C

QUESTION 87
Which two options are IOS conference bridge types in CUCM? (Choose two)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

CiscoIOS Enhanced Conference Bridge
CiscoIOS Standard Conference Bridge
CiscoIOS Software Conference Bridge
CiscoIOS Hardware Conference Bridge
Cisco IOS Conference Bridge

Answer: AE

QUESTION 88
Which distribution algorithm is used for a route group?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Circular, top down.
Longest idle, broadcast.
Circular, top down, longest idle, broadcast.
Top down, broadcast, circular.

Answer: A

QUESTION 89
A Cisco Unified Communications Manager group specifies a prioritized list of how many Cisco
Unified Communications Managers?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

Answer: D

QUESTION 90
You are a Voice Engineer at ABC Company. You want to provision a new voice gateway for a
remote site, and you need to configure 24 channels of a T1 CAS interface. Which set is the
correct set of commands for this configuration?

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

31

A. R1(config)# controller t1 1/0
R1(config-controller)# framing esf
R1(config-controller)# linecode b8zs
R1(config-controller)# primary-group 1 timeslot 1-24 type fxo-loop-start
B. R1(config)# controller t1 1/0
R1(config-controller)# linecode hdb3
R1(config-controller)# framing crc4
R1(config-controller)# clock source line
R1(config-controller)# ds0-group 1 timeslot 1-24 type fxo-loop-start
C. R1(config)# isdn switch-type primary-5ess
R1(config)# controller t1 t1/0
R1(config-controller)# pri-group timeslots 1-24
D. R1(config)# controller t1 1/0
R1(config-controller)# framing esf
R1(config-controller)# linecode b8zs
R1(config-controller)# clock source line
R1(config-controller)# ds0-group 1 timeslot 1-24 type fxo-loop-start
Answer: D

QUESTION 91
Which dial plan function is used to restrict calls that are made by a lobby phone to internal
extensions only?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Path selection.
Endpoint addressing.
Manipulation of dialed destination.
Calling privileges.

Answer: D

QUESTION 92
Which type of dial plan implements destinations by using a format that is similar to email
addresses?
A.
B.
C.
D.

H.323.
E.164.
DNS.
URI.

Answer: D

QUESTION 93
What is the difference between policing and shaping?
A. Policing: Transmit and mark, then transmit the packets. Shaping: Buffer the exceeding packets.
B. Policing: Transmit the packets. Shaping: Buffer the exceeding packets.
C. Policing: Transmit, drop or mark, then transmit the packets. Shaping: Buffer the exceeding
packets.

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

32

D. Policing: Buffer the exceeding packets. Shaping: Transmit and mark, then transmit the packets.
Answer: C

QUESTION 94
What are four features of Cisco Unified Border Element? (Choose four).
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.

Protocol Interworking.
Bandwidth Control.
Admission Request.
Automated Alternate Routing.
Address Hiding.
Security.
Video Integration.

Answer: ACFG

QUESTION 95
Where do you configure the region for a group of devices?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Common device profile.
Device defaults.
Common device configuration.
Common phone profile.
Device pool.

Answer: E

QUESTION 96
Which statement about a partition is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.

A partition is a logical group of transformation patterns with similar accessibility characteristics.
A partition is a group of gateways with similar accessibility characteristics.
A partition is a logical group of directory numbers with similar accessibility characteristics.
A partition is a logical group of route patterns with similar accessibility characteristics.

Answer: C

QUESTION 97
In a multisite deployment, which two voice codecs are recommended to use between intrasite
endpoints? (Choose two)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

G.711
G.728
H.264
G.722
G.729

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

33

Answer: AD

QUESTION 98
What are the characteristics of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group?
A. A Cisco Unified Communications Manager group is a prioritized list of (one or more) callprocessing and application servers.
B. A single Cisco Unified Communications Manager group can exist in a single cluster.
C. Each call-processing server can be assigned to a single Cisco Unified Communications Manager
group.
D. Each device has to have a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group assigned, which will
determine the primary and backup servers to which it can register.
Answer: D

QUESTION 99
Which three types of devices can you test with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager
Dialed Number Analyzer tool? (Choose three)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

Fax/Modem.
Trunks.
Gateways.
Cisco ASA Adaptive Security Appliances.
Cisco Catalyst Switches.
Phones.

Answer: BCF

QUESTION 100
What is a VoIP dial peer?
A.
B.
C.
D.

A nonaddressable call endpoint.
A call routing mechanism to send and receive calls based on called or calling digits.
A physical connection for call legs.
A logical connection for call legs.

Answer: B

QUESTION 101
Which two options are applications that support service categories in Cisco Unified
Communications Manager? (Choose two)
A.
B.
C.
D.

WAV
Java MIDlet
CSV
XML

Answer: BD

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

34

QUESTION 102
By default, what value is voice traffic marked as on a Cisco Catalyst Switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.

DSCP EF value 46, Cos 5.
DSCP EF value 46, Cos 7.
DSCP CAS6 value 21, Cos 3.
DSCP AF21, Cos 5.

Answer: A

QUESTION 103
On Cisco Unified Communications Manager, where can you change the softkey templates from
your IP phone?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Serviceability > Device > Device Settings > Softkey
Templates.
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration > Device > Device Settings > Softkey
Templates.
C. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration > Device > Device Settings > Phone
ButtonTemplate.
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration > Device > Device Settings > Device
Defaults.
Answer: B

QUESTION 104
Refer to the exhibit. To reach an external number, a user first dials a 9. Which route pattern will
be matched if a user dials an international number 011442288223001 and terminates the
interdigit timeout?
9.1[2-9]XX[2-9]XXXXXX
9.18[0,6-8][0,6-8]XXXXXXX
9.1900XXXXXXX
9011.!
9011.!#
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

9.1[2-9]XX[2-9]XXXXXX.
9.18[0,6-8][0,6-8]XXXXXXX.
9.1900XXXXXXX.
9011.!.
9011.!#.

Answer: E

QUESTION 105
Which three elements are used to configure calling privileges? (Choose three)
A. Route pattern.
B. Calling search space.

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

35

C.
D.
E.
F.

Replica.
User.
Partition
Time schedule.

Answer: BEF

QUESTION 106
Route lists determine the order of preference for route group usage. If a route list is configured,
what is the minimum number of route groups that you must configure?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

Answer: A

QUESTION 107
Which two types of encoding are available to configure a T1 controller for CAS?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

AME.
ESF.
SF.
B8SF.
B8ZS.
AMI.

Answer: EF

QUESTION 108
What is the recommended default value that is used between regions for video calls?
A.
B.
C.
D.

384 Kbps.
G.722.
G.711.
G.728.

Answer: A

QUESTION 109
Which QoS model is bandwidth-dedicated to provide sufficient quality for applications that need
high resolution, such as video terminals?

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

36

A.
B.
C.
D.

Best-Effort
IntServ
DiffServ
DiffServf

Answer: C

QUESTION 110
Which statement about translation patterns and transformation patterns is true?
A. Both transformation patterns and translations patterns support only numeric values.
B. Both transformation patterns and translations patterns support numeric and alphanumeric values.
C. Transformation patterns support numeric and alphanumeric values, whereas translations patterns
supportonly numeric values.
D. Translation patterns support numeric and alphanumeric values, whereas transformation patterns
supportonly numeric values.
Answer: B

QUESTION 111
Which CUCM default global conference setting should be changed to ensure fraud prevention?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Advanced Ad Hoc Conference Enabled.
Block OffNet to OnNet Transfer.
MCU Conference Bridge Custom Layout Index.
Drop Ad Hoc Conference.
Enable Click-to-Conference for Third-Party Applications.

Answer: D

QUESTION 112
Which three options are components of Media Resources Architecture? (Choose three)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

Music on hold.
Media Resource Manager.
Media Resource Group.
Route list.
Route group
Media Resource Group List.

Answer: BCF

QUESTION 113
Which three options are types of media resources in CUCM? (Choose three)
A. Music on hold
B. H.323 trunk
C. Media Termination Point

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

37

D. Meet-Me Conference
E. SIP trunk
F. Transcoder
Answer: ACF

QUESTION 114
Which DSCP classification is defined in RFC 2474?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.

DSCP CS3.
DSCP 0.
DSCP AF11.
DSCP CS6.
DSCP EF.
DSCP CS2.
DSCP CS1.
DSCP AF21.

Answer: A

QUESTION 115
Which three options are valid digit discard instructions?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

PreAt.
PreDot.
Leading#.
PostAt.
Trailing#.
PostDot.

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 116
The Cisco TelePresence Conductor will not handle conference requests if the administrator
username/ password is configured as which of these options?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.

admin/TANDBERG
administrator/TANDBERG
tandberg/Cisco
admin/Cisco
cisco/Cisco
administrator/Cisco
cisco/TANDBERG

Answer: A

QUESTION 117
A customer recently installed a Cisco TelePresence MCU 5320. The customer wants a virtual

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

38

meeting room that restricts participants from communicating before the customer joins the call.
Which feature in the MCU enables this functionality?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Floor and chair control.
Numeric ID.
PIN codes.
Owner.

Answer: C

QUESTION 118
When dialing 1234, which rule is matched first?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

route pattern 1XXX
route pattern 12[123]X
translation pattern 12[123]X
translation pattern 1XXX
directory number 12345

Answer: C

QUESTION 119
When creating a route pattern, which two of these options should you avoid? (Choose two)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

Lowercase characters, such as a, b, c
Wildcards.
Numbers.
Uppercase characters, such as A, B, C.
Spaces.
Special characters andescape sequences, such as @ and \+.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 120
What are two benefits of using the DiffServ QoS model? (Choose two)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

It offers an absolute guarantee of service quality.
It is highly scalable.
RTCP is scalable.
It provides many different levels of quality.
RSVP is not scalable.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 121
Which two elements of a dial plan define the domains that are accessible and are assigned to an
endpoint? (Choose two)
A. Partitions.

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

39

B.
C.
D.
E.

Calling Search Spaces.
Route patterns.
Translation patterns.
Call Admission Control.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 122
Which two options can a route pattern be assigned? (Choose two)
A.
B.
C.
D.

A gateway that is assigned to a route group.
A route list with one or more route groups configured.
A gateway that is not assigned to a route group.
A route list with no route groups configured.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 123
What is the best tool to test end verify a dial plan during the implementing phase?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Translator X
CUCM Dialed Number Analyzer.
Real-Time Monitoring Tool.
Cisco Prime Collaboration Tool.

Answer: B

QUESTION 124
When implementing a global dial plan, which digit manipulation feature in CUCM does Cisco
recommend for adding +1 to all outbound calls?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Called party transformation.
Calling party transformation.
Translation pattern.
External phone mask.

Answer: A

QUESTION 125
ABC SA de CV is a Company located in New York City and has 3 Branch Offices in Laredo,
Bryan, and Houston Texas. The network Administrator has the requirement to configure that all
international calls goes out first for Houston Texas, if the GW of Houston goes down then the
international call goes out for Bryan Texas and if GW of Bryan goes down, the international call
will go out of Laredo Texas. What does the Administrator have to configure to achieve this
requirement?
A. Configure a Route Pattern selecting all possible gateways.
B. Configure a Line Group for international calls selecting the first option GW of Houston, then Bryan
and finally Laredo. After this he has to configure a Hunt List for international calls selecting the

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

40

Line Group for international calls and finally create the Hunt Pilot for International calls selecting
the Hunt List created for international calls.
C. Configure a New Partition and New CSS for international calls.
D. Configure a Route Group for international calls selecting the first option GW of Houston, then
Bryan and finally Laredo. After this he has to configure a Route List for international calls
selecting the Route Group for international calls and finally create the Route Pattern for
International calls selecting the Route List created for international calls.
Answer: D

QUESTION 126
After you configure a dial plan to call a particular prefix in the PSTN, you notice that some
outbound calls are taking longer than usual (15 seconds) before you hear a connecting tone.
What is the likely cause of this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The outbound gateway must be configured with the new prefix.
The endpoint is choosing the best codec to use.
The new prefix is overlapping other route patterns.
With some prefixes, this is normal behavior of the PSTN.

Answer: C

QUESTION 127
Which three configuration options are currently unsupported when configuring the Cisco Unified
Border Element for videoconferencing? (Choose three)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.

RSVP synchronization of H.323 calls.
Multiple logical channels per call leg.
H.323-to-SIP video traffic.
FECC support.
Video endpoints with different H.245 versions.
Dual video/picture-in-picture.
DSCP marking for video streams.

Answer: CEF

QUESTION 128
Refer to the exhibit. What is the command to place the static IP address by CLI in the Cisco
TelePresence MSE 8000?

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

41

A.
B.
C.
D.

MSE 8050: static 0 10.10.2.13 255.255.255.255 10.10.2.1 200.87.100.10 200.87.100.20.
MSE 8050: static 0 10.10.2.13 255.255.255.0 10.10.2.1 200.87.100.10 200.87.100.20.
MSE 8050: static 1 10.10.2.13 255.255.255.0 10.10.2.1 200.87.100.10 200.87.100.20.
MSE 8050: static ip 0 10.10.2.13 255.255.255.0 10.10.2.1 200.87.100.10 200.87.100.20.

Answer: B

QUESTION 129
Refer to the exhibit. Which calling search space has the highest priority?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Phone Configuration > Calling Search Space: CSS_Internos.
Phone Configuration > Calling Search Space: CSS_Locales.
Directory Number Configuration > Calling Search Space: CSS_Locales.
Directory Number Configuration > Calling Search Space: CSS_Internos.

Answer: C

QUESTION 130
Refer to the exhibit. A Network Administrator needs to create a SIP route pattern to communicate
with Monterrey's Gateway.

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

42

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

43

The Administrator does not understand why this is not working properly. Which two statements
explain the issue and resolve the problem? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

The issue is caused by a failure of communication between the Monterrey's Gateway and CUCM.
The Administrator should type the reload command into Monterrey's Gateway.
The issue is caused by incorrect protocol integration between Monterrey's Gateway and CUCM.
The Administrator needs to set up a SIP trunk between Monterrey's Gateway and CUCM.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 131
What is a route list?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

an ordered list of route groups
a list of route patterns
an ordered list of gateways and trunks
a list of locations
an ordered list of regions

Answer: A

QUESTION 132
Which option is used to associate devices with a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group?
A.
B.
C.
D.

device pools
locations
regions
licenses

Answer: A

QUESTION 133
Which two options are functions of Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

transcoding
call processing
rich-media conferencing
directory services

Answer: BD

QUESTION 134
Which statement about creating Cisco IP Phone Services is true?
A. You can create multiple Cisco IP Phone Services with the same name.
B. Cisco IP Phone Services must have a unique name.
C. Cisco IP Phone Services must have the name "Service" in the description.

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

44

D. You must use hostnames in the Cisco IP Phone Service URL.
E. You must use IP addresses in the Cisco IP Phone Service URL.
Answer: A

QUESTION 135
When Cisco Unified Communications Manager software is installed on a Cisco MCS server,
which level of access does it provide for the customer to the operating system of the server?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

CLI and GUI access.
CLI access only
GUI access only
no access.
access only through an interface controlled by Cisco TAC

Answer: A

QUESTION 136
What happens when you try to configure the fourth member of a Cisco Unified CallManager
group?
A. Cisco Unified CallManager Administration will display an error and replace the last entered member
of the Cisco Unified CallManager group with the new entry.
B. Cisco Unified CallManager Administration will display an error message when you attempt to add the
fourth member.
C. The fourth member will be added to the sequential list.
D. The new member will replace the first member on the list.
Answer: B

QUESTION 137
Which action must you perform before you update Cisco Unified Communications Manager using
BAT?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Create or edit a CMC or FAC CSV file and insert the file in BAT.
Put Cisco Unified CM in BAT service mode.
Temporarily disconnect all non-BAT related servers, such as Cisco Presence.
Enable promiscuous mode on the Cisco Unified CM BAT database.

Answer: A

QUESTION 138
Which two options are forms of redundancy provided by Cisco Unified Communications
Manager? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

media resource redundancy
CTI redundancy
voice-mail redundancy
emergency responder redundancy

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

45

Answer: AB

QUESTION 139
When a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group has its primary, secondary, and tertiary
servers changed, how are those changes propagated to the IP phones registered to the group?
A. The IP phones will automatically register with the new primary server.
B. The IP phones will need to be reset so that a new configuration file can be downloaded from the
TFTP server.
C. The primary Cisco Unified Communications Manager server automatically pushes a new configuration
file to the IP phones in the affected device pool.
D. The device pools will need to be edited so that the new Cisco Unified Communications Manager
group information is applied to the appropriate device pools.
Answer: B

QUESTION 140
Which two Cisco Unified CallManager tasks are required to route calls from Cisco Unified
CallManager to the PSTN via an H.323 gateway? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

configure the IP phones with an external phone number mask
add PSTN route patterns pointing to the gateway
add a gatekeeper from the Device menu
configure the signaling protocol used on the voice circuit
configure the voice endpoints in Cisco Unified CallManager
add an H.323 gateway from the Device menu

Answer: BF

QUESTION 141
In the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration window, which MOH parameter
can be selected for phones and gateways?
A.
B.
C.
D.

media resource group list
hold stream source
hold stream volume
media loop timer

Answer: A

QUESTION 142
When a new subscriber is added to a Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster, how must
the subscriber be configured so that is can receive database updates?
A. The subscriber uses the security password configured when the subscriber was configured.
This is also configured in the publisher and validated on the initial replication of the database.
B. The subscriber uses the subscriber security password configured in the publisher.
C. The subscriber uses the same security password configured in the publisher when it was created.

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

46

D. The subscriber uses the IDS security password.
Answer: C

QUESTION 143
Refer to the exhibit. ABC Company uses the digit 9 to get a dial tone and type a DN.
A user needs to type 8811202 and automatically send the call to a cellphone. The Network
Administrator did this configuration, but it is not working.

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

47

Which two actions can the Administrator take to solve this problem? (Choose two)
A.
B.
C.
D.

In the Translation Pattern option, delete the digit "8".
In the Translation Pattern option, delete the digit "9".
In the Route Option option, select Block this Pattern.
In the Called Party Transform Mask option, prefix the digit "9".

Answer: BD

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

48

QUESTION 144
The Cisco Unified Communications architecture supports which three technologies? (Choose
three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

Physical Security
Cisco Unified Video Advantage
Intelligent Building Management
Contact Center
Workforce Optimization
Smart Grid Management

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 145
What are the three characteristics that govern the type of Cisco Unified Communications
Manager deployment model? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

number of applications
size
type of applications
network characteristics
services provided by the PSTN carrier
geographical distribution

Answer: BDF

QUESTION 146
Which codec provides native WebRTC-based video chat support in browsers such as Mozilla
Firefox?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

H.265
WMV
H.264
G.711
H.323

Answer: C

QUESTION 147
An engineer is setting up a system with voice and video endpoints using auto-QoS policy on the
switches. Which DSCP values are expected for interactive voice and video?
A.
B.
C.
D.

F and AF-41
EF and CS6
EF and CS3
EF and AF21

Answer: A

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

49

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/solutions/Enterprise/WAN_and_MAN/QoS_SRND/QoSSRND-Book/QoSIntro.html

QUESTION 148
Which statement about translation patterns and transformation patterns is true?
A. Both transformation patterns and translation patterns support only numeric values.
B. Translation patterns support numeric and alphanumeric values, whereas transformation patterns
support only numeric values.
C. Transformation patterns support numeric and alphanumeric values, whereas translation patterns
support only numeric values.
D. Both transformation patterns and translation patterns support numeric and alphanumeric values.
Answer: D

QUESTION 149
Which two are enterprise parameters? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

User search limit
T302 parameter
Enable Call Detail Records
Enable Dependency Records
codecs parameters for voice media-streaming applications

Answer: AD

QUESTION 150
An organization has built their video infrastructure to perform ad hoc video calls, but they also
need to conduct managed video conference calls.
Which hardware component is needed to conduct these calls?
A.
B.
C.
D.

VCS-E
IOS gateway
MCU
TelePresence server

Answer: A

QUESTION 151
Refer to the exhibit. A Network Administrator needs to create a SIP route pattern to communicate
with Monterrey's Gateway. The Administrator does not understand why this is not working
properly. Which two statements explain the issue and resolve the problem? (Choose two.)

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

50

A. The Administrator needs to set up a SIP trunk between Monterrey's Gateway and Cisco Unified
Communications Manager.
B. The Administrator should type the reload command into Monterrey's Gateway

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

51

C. The issue is caused by a failure of communication between the Monterrey's Gateway and Cisco
Unified Communications Manager
D. The issue is caused by incorrect protocol integration between Monterrey's Gateway and Cisco
Unified Communications Manager.
Answer: AD

QUESTION 152
To verify that proper digit manipulation is being applied when using called party transformation
patterns, which Cisco IOS command do you use from the router or voice gateway?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.

show voice ccapi inout
debug voice ccapi in
show voice ccapi
show voice ccapi in
debug voice ccapi inout
debug voice ccapi out
show voice ccapi out

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://www.netcraftsmen.com/called-party-transformation-patterns-example-and- validation/

QUESTION 153
Which two components must an engineer configure before configuring SIP route pattern?
(Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

route filter
SIP trunk
route partition
calling search space
SIP profile

Answer: BE
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmcfg/bccm-861cm/b03siprp.html

QUESTION 154
Employees at a company must dial 9 first to reach an external number. Which route pattern is
used to route the call if a user dials the toll-free number 1-866-555-1212?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

9.18XX[2-9]XXXXXX
9.18[0,5-8][0,5-8]XXXXXXX
9.1XXXXXXXXXX
9.1866XXXXXXX
9.1866[2-9]XXXXXX
9.1[2-9]XX[2-9]XXXXXX

Answer: E

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

52

QUESTION 155
Which three options can be used to configure digit manipulation for dial peers? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.

digit translation rules
called party transformations
route partitions
forward digits
route patterns
digit stripping and prefixes
calling party transformations

Answer: ADF
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/voice/configuration/guide/fvvfax_c/vvfpeers.html#
wp1244453

QUESTION 156
Which two describe how media resources and audio streams operate with Cisco Unified
Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. Audio streams are terminated differently depending on the signaling protocol, such as SCCP or
SIP.
B. Audio streams are always terminated by media resources.
C. All media resources register with Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
D. There are no situations in which IP phone-to-IP phone audio streams will go directly between
endpoints.
E. Signaling between Cisco Unified Communications Manager and hardware media resources uses
the same protocol as the call-signaling type.
Answer: BC

QUESTION 157
You are a Network Engineer at ABC Company.
You want to ensure that when the contact center agent for the company makes an external call,
the extension 897 654 300 is displayed. How do you resolve this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Configure a Line Text Label on the Directory Number configuration page.
Configure an external phone number mask on the Directory Number configuration page.
Configure a translation pattern with the pattern 897654300.
Configure an external phone number mask on the Device configuration page.

Answer: B

QUESTION 158
The Cisco IP Phone of your company operator is on extension 7000. However, users normally
dial 0 to get the operator. Which action sends calls that were made to 0 to the operator?
A. Create a route pattern of 0 and use a called party transform mask of 7XXX.

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

53

B.
C.
D.
E.

Create a translation pattern for 7000 and a called party transform mask of 0.
Create a translation pattern for 0 and a called party transform mask of 7000.
Create the IP phone overlay feature so the operator's line has 0 and 7000 assigned to it.
Create a translation pattern for 0 and a calling party transform mask of 7000.

Answer: C

QUESTION 159
Which tool can you use to verify and troubleshoot a dial plan?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Audit Log Configuration
Dialed Number Analyzer
CDR Analysis and Reporting
Troubleshooting Trace Settings

Answer: B

QUESTION 160
A phone is assigned to a partition that is included in the CSS HQ-Phone. This partition contains a
route pattern to block calls to service numbers 1-400-xxx-xxxx. When the engineer makes a test
call to the number 1-400-400-9000 from that phone, the call goes through.
What is the reason for this issue?
A. The route pattern for the number to be blocked is in partition not accessible to the CSS.
B. The correct route list is not selected in the route pattern for the dialed number to be blocked.
C. The correct gateway is not selected for the route list for the route pattern for the dialed number to
be blocked.
D. The route pattern for the number to be blocked is in "NULL" partition.
E. The route pattern is misconfigured.
Answer: C

QUESTION 161
Hackers are sending calls through a gateway router that is running SIP. The engineer blocks all
SIP messages to the router except from their SIP server, which has an IP address of
208.177.10.1. The customer also must connect via SIP to their Cisco Expressway server with an
IP address of 10.1.10.110. Which series of commands secures the router from the hackers?
A. voice service voip
voip security allow
ipv4 208.177.10.1 255.255.255.255
ipv4 10.1.10.110 255.255.255.255
B. voice service voip
ip address trusted list
ipv4 208.177.10.1 255.255.255.255
ipv4 10.1.10.110 255.255.255.255
C. voice service voip
allow-connections sip to sip
ipv4 208.177.10.1 255.255.255.255
ipv4 10.1.10.110 255.255.255.255

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

54

D. voice service voip
address-hiding
ipv4 208.177.10.1 255.255.255.255
ipv4 10.1.10.110 255.255.255.255
Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/voice/call-routing-dial-plans/112083- tollfraud-ios.html

QUESTION 162
Which route pattern is the best match for the range of 6000 to 6599?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

65XX
60XX
6[05]XX
6XXX
6[0-5]

Answer: E

QUESTION 163
When the Cisco IOS router or gateway receives a call setup request, what is the PID value of the
default dial peer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.

ID:3
PID:6
PID:0
PID:4
PID:5
PID:1
PID:2
PID:7

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/voice/call-routing-dial-plans/14074-in-dial-peermatch.html

QUESTION 164
Callers inform you that they hear a second dial tone after dialing the number 4085550123. Which
dial-peer configuration command resolves this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.

answer-address 408555....
destination-pattern 91[2-9]..[2-9].....
forward-digits all
direct-inward-dial

Answer: D

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

55

QUESTION 165
What function does the device pool perform?
A.
B.
C.
D.

It separates user and physical location information.
It sets the default device parameters for all IP phones in the cluster.
It sets the location bandwidth used between different locations.
It provides a single point of configuration for every device in a Cisco Unified Communications
Manager cluster.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/7_1_2/ccmcfg/bccm-712cm/b02devpl.html

QUESTION 166
Which three options can belong to specific partitions? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

voice-mail servers
directory numbers
translation patterns
gateways
IP phones
route patterns

Answer: BCF

QUESTION 167
A voice engineer is troubleshooting an issue that involves incoming calls to POTS lines. Which
command verifies the digits that are received by voice-port?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

debug voip dial-per
debug vtsp session
debug vtsp dsp
debug call treatment
debug voice protocol

Answer: C

QUESTION 168
An engineer is designing a new dial plan for a customer that has offices in several countries on
four continents around the world. This client also wants to integrate with a Microsoft Lync
backend.
Which dial plan type should the engineer recommend?
A.
B.
C.
D.

SIP URI
TEHO
E.164
H.323

Answer: C

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

56

QUESTION 169
Refer to the exhibit. An engineer is trying to determine the status of the ISDN D Channel on a
new PRI circuit, types in the show isdn status command, and sees this output.
Which two pieces of information can be determined from this output? (Choose two.)

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

The provider is using the 5ESS protocol.
There are four channels.
The connection to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager has been established.
The D channel is working correctly.
No active calls are established.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 170
Refer to the exhibit. What is the problem when 237 dials 972551915?

A.
B.
C.
D.

The problem is in "forward-digits 7"; the dial peer should be with "forward-digits 9."
The problem is in "forward-digits 7"; the dial peer should be with "forward-digits 5."
The problem is in "forward-digits 7"; the dial peer should be with "forward-digits 2."
The problem is in "forward-digits 7"; the dial peer should be with "forward-digits 8."

Answer: A

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

57

QUESTION 171
A customer is integrating two video solutions between regions using a Cisco Unified Border
Element and finds that some of the RTP payloads are not compatible with the Cisco Unified
Border Element configuration. Which two actions does Cisco recommend to solve this issue?
(Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Specify the video payload on the voice service.
Configure a transparent codec on the dial peers.
Configure RTP payload mapping on the dial peers.
Configure asymmetric payload on the voice service.
Set up a voice class for the video codec.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 172
Refer to the exhibit. Which option is the most highly recommended option to install Cisco
TelePresence Conductor on the virtual machine?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Thick Provision Eager Zeroed
Thick Provision Lazy Zeroed
Thick Provision
Thin Provision

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/telepresence/infrastructure/conductor/install_guide/Tel
ePresence-Conductor-Virtual-Machine-Install-Guide-XC3-0.pdf (page 8)

QUESTION 173
You have two groups of managers that need to hold Meet-Me conferences.
You want each group to have access to a range of 10 Meet-Me numbers.
What are the two best ways to accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. Create two different partitions and add both groups of 10 Meet-Me conference numbers to the
partitions.
B. Ensure that the 10 Meet-Me conference numbers overlap with existing ad hoc conferencing
numbers.
C. Create two different groups of Meet-Me conference numbers, add them to the partition, and add
the partition to the two manager groups to provide limited access.

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

58

D. Create a different partition for each group of managers and assign a set of 10 Meet-Me
conference numbers to each.
E. Create two groups of 10 Meet-Me conference numbers that do not overlap with any other number
in the numbering plan.
Answer: CE

QUESTION 174
What is the default option for framing when you configure T1 controller?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.

Super Frame
alternate mark inversion
Extended Super Frame
cyclic redundancy check 4
high-density bipolar 3
No-CRC4
binary 8-zero substitution
Australia

Answer: AC

QUESTION 175
Which pattern does the route pattern \+61278[^-5]59 match?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

\+61278359001
+61278459001
278259001
+61278259001
+612783559001

Answer: B

QUESTION 176
Refer to the exhibit. Which conference resource is Conference 2 using assuming the MRGL has
just been reset and all 6 conferences have become active?

A. SW_CFB_3

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

59

B.
C.
D.
E.

HW_CFB_2
HW_CFB_1
SW_CFB_2
SW_CFB_1

Answer: B

QUESTION 177
You are a Voice Engineer working at ABC Company.
You are asked to configure Cisco Unified Border Element in Cisco Unified Communications
Manager.
Which two configurations are required? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Configure a SIP profile with Early Offer support for voice and video calls; insert MTP as needed.
Change the SIP trunk security profile to a nonsecure SIP trunk profile.
Under the SIP information configuration, set the destination port to 5061.
Bind the SIP signaling to the Cisco Unified Border Element interface.
Configure dial peers on Cisco Unified Border Element for inbound and outbound calls
appropriately.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 178
Managers have asked to be able to have an extension call them back if it is busy when they try to
call it. In what two places can this feature be assigned to the Managers phone? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

Device Settings > Softkey Template
Device Settings > Default Device Profile Configuration
Device Settings > Phone Button Template
Device Settings > Device Profile
Device Settings > Device Defaults
Device Settings > Firmware Load Information

Answer: BD

QUESTION 179
Which two statements describe the function of the off-net option in a route pattern? (Choose two.)
A. The off-net option indicates that if a call is not routed through this route pattern, it is considered off
the local network, or "off-net".
B. This option could be used to block an external call from transferring to an internal party.
C. This option could be used to block an external call from transferring to an external party.
D. The off-net option indicates that if a call is routed through this route pattern, it is considered off the
local network, or "off-net."
Answer: CD

QUESTION 180
By default, what value is voice traffic marked as on a Cisco Catalyst Switch?

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

60

A.
B.
C.
D.

DSCP CAS6 value 21, Cos 3
DSCP AF21 value 46, Cos 5
DSCP EF value 46, Cos 7
DSCP EF value 46, Cos 5

Answer: D

QUESTION 181
When dialing off-hook from an SCCP phone, how does Cisco Unified Communications Manager
analyze the incoming dialed digits?
A.
B.
C.
D.

SIP dial rules
en bloc dialing
digit-by-digit analysis
KPML

Answer: C

QUESTION 182
An engineer configures a router with an ISDN PRI connection that only contains two dial peers as
follows:
dial-peer voice 10 pots
destination-pattern 9T
port 0/0/0:23
dial-peer voice 100 voip
destination-pattern 45..
session target ipv4:10.2.10.1
When an inbound call is placed from the PSTN to extension 4510, a dial tone is heard.
Which additional dial peer is needed to allow the call to terminate directly to the internal number?
A. dial-peer voice 1 pots
answer-address .
direct-inward-dial
B. dial-peer voice 1 pots
destination-pattern 45..
direct-inward-dial
C. dial-peer voice 1 pots
incoming called-number .
direct-inward-dial
D. dial-peer voice 1 pots
destination-pattern 45..
port 0/0/0:23
direct-inward-dial
Answer: C

QUESTION 183
Which statement about traffic policing and shaping is true?

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

61

A.
B.
C.
D.

Shaping limits traffic rates by dropping, re-marking, or transmitting traffic.
Policing involves regulating excessive traffic rates by delaying (that is, buffering) traffic.
Traffic policing and shaping help regulate bandwidth usage by limiting the amount of traffic.
Traffic policing is more suitable for lower-speed links such as Multilink PPP and Frame Relay, as
it buffers excess traffic.

Answer: C

QUESTION 184
Which QoS model is bandwidth-dedicated to provide sufficient quality for applications that need
high resolution, such as video terminals?
A.
B.
C.
D.

DiffServ
Best-Effort
DiffServf
IntServ

Answer: A

QUESTION 185
What is the correct configuration order of call routing to support off-net call routing?
A.
B.
C.
D.

device, route group, route list, route pattern
route list, route group, route pattern, device
route pattern, route list, route group, device
device, route list, route group, route pattern

Answer: C

QUESTION 186
Which two algorithms are valid to distribute calls in a route group? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

broadcast
circular
top-down
bottom-up
round-robin

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/7_1_2/ccmcfg/bccm-712cm/b03rtgrp.pdf (page 2)

QUESTION 187
Which tool can you use to evaluate dial plans for errors and to examine internal-to-internal and
internal-to-external calls?
A. RTMT

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

62

B. DNA
C. QRT Viewer
D. CAR tool
Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/dna/9_1_1/CUCM_BK_C514A4AE_0
0_cucm-dialed-number-analyzer-91/CUCM_BK_C514A4AE_00_cucm-dialed-number-analyzer91_chapter_01.html

QUESTION 188
An organization with a centralized dial plan has user extensions as the last four digits of the
external DID number. Some users at the head office have overlapping extensions with the users
at the branch offices. Which action fixes this issue without changing user extensions and allowing
users to call each other across sites?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use site codes.
Use different CSSs for both sites.
Place both extensions in different partitions.
Change the number of digits in the internal extensions.

Answer: A

QUESTION 189
Users that are subscribed to the default corporate directory are complaining that when they press
the Directories button, they receive an error message regarding the URL. Which two parameters
need to be edited? (Choose two.)
A. Verify that the corporate directory has the Enabled check box checked in the Enterprise
Parameter > Phone URL Parameters page.
B. Reset the Enterprise Phone URL Parameters.
C. Reset the Service Parameter > Phone URL Parameters.
D. Change the URLs under Enterprise Parameters to match the DNS name or the IP address being
used by the server being configured and reset the IP phones.
E. Verify that the corporate directory has the Enabled check box checked in the IP Phone Services >
Configuration Service Information page.
F. Select the Service Parameter for the appropriate server and Cisco CallManager (active) and
change the URLs for each service to match the DNS name or IP address of the server being
configured.
Answer: DE

QUESTION 190
What is the correct order for configuring call routing in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A.
B.
C.
D.

gateway and SIP trunk, route group, route pattern, route list
gateway and SIP trunk, route list, route group, route pattern
gateway and SIP trunk, route group, route list, route pattern
route list, gateway and SIP trunk, route group, route pattern

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

63

Answer: C

QUESTION 191
Refer to the exhibit. An engineer is troubleshooting a codec negotiation issue where both
endpoints that are involved in the call support the codecs listed in the exhibit.
Which audio codec is selected if a call between two endpoints in Region 1 is placed?

A.
B.
C.
D.

G722
G729
G711a
G711u

Answer: A

QUESTION 192
Which three steps are needed to enable time-of-day call routing? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.

Configure an access list.
Configure a time period.
Configure a time schedule.
Configure a route pattern.
Configure a partition.
Configure dial rules.
Configure a calling search space.

Answer: BCG
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/voice-unified-communications/unifiedcommunications-manager-callmanager/109588-tod-routing-example00.html

QUESTION 193
Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager default global conference setting should be
changed to ensure fraud prevention?

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

64

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Advanced Ad Hoc Conference Enabled
Enable Click-to-Conference for Third-Party Applications
Drop Ad Hoc Conference
Block OffNet to OnNet Transfer
MCU Conference Bridge Custom Layout Index

Answer: C
Explanation:
Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration provides the clusterwide service
parameter, Drop Ad Hoc Conference, to allow the prevention of toll fraud (where an internal
conference controller disconnects from the conference while outside callers remain connected).
The service parameter settings specify conditions under which an ad hoc conference gets
dropped.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/8_6_1/ccmsys/accm-861cm/a05confb.html

QUESTION 194
Which three items have a calling search space? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

transcoder
gateways
phone lines
phones
partitions
AAR groups

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 195
Which statement about the DiffServ QoS deployment architecture is true?
A. DiffServ does not differentiate traffic types and thus cannot provide service levels.
B. DiffServ architecture differentiates and classifies various types of traffic and provides several
levels of service based on that classification.
C. Resource Reservation Protocol is an example of a DiffServ mechanism where each router on the
path for packet transmission is informed of the upcoming packet stream.
D. DiffServ architecture provides QoS by assuring treatment for a specific traffic flow.
Answer: B

QUESTION 196
Which three devices are analyzed by the Cisco Unified Communications Dialed Number
Analyzer? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

gatekeeper
remote destination
CTI route point
trunks
phones
gateways

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

65

Answer: DEF
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/dna/8_6_1/dnaguide/dnaan.html#wp
1227993

QUESTION 197
Which route pattern is used when 25911 is dialed from an endpoint with a CSS that can access
the required partition?
A.
B.
C.
D.

25XXX
2[56]XXX
2591[12]
259XX

Answer: C

QUESTION 198
What is a route list?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

a list of locations
an ordered list of regions
a list of route patterns
an ordered list of gateways and trunks
an ordered list of route groups

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/7_1_2/ccmsys/accm-712cm/a03rp.html#wp1045311

QUESTION 199
Refer to the exhibit. An engineer is working on a ticket that reports TEL1 cannot call TEL2.
These dial peers are configured to route the call between the endpoints.
dial-peer voice 2001voip
destination-pattern 2001
session protocol sipv2
session target ipv4:10.1.1.2
incoming called-number .
codec g722-64
video codec h264
dtmf-relay rtp-nte sip-notify sip-kpml
no vad
dial-peer voice 3001 voip
destination-pattern 3001
session protocol sipv2
session target ipv4:10.3.1.2
incoming called-number .
codec g722-64
video codec h264
dtmf-relay rtp-nte sip-notify sip-kpml

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

66

no vad
While troubleshooting, the engineer discovers that the Cisco Unified Border Element is giving the
error "SIP/2.0 403 Forbidden".
Which two Cisco Unified Border Element configurations resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

A. voice service voip
mode border-element
ip address trusted list
ipv4 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0
ipv4 10.2.1.0 255.255.255.0
allow-connections sip to sip
sip
bind control source-interface loopback0
bind media source-interface loopback0
B. voice service voip
no ip address trusted authenticate
mode border-element
allow-connections sip to sip
sip
bind control source-interface loopback0
bind media source-interface loopback0
C. voice service voip
mode border-element
ip address trusted list
allow-connections sip to sip
sip
bind control source-interface loopback0
bind media source-interface loopback0
D. voice service voip
mode border-element
allow-connections sip to sip
sip
bind control source-interface loopback0
bind media source-interface loopback0
E. voice service voip
mode border-element
ip address trusted list
ipv4 10.1.1.0 255.255 255.0
ipv4 10.3.1.0 255.255.255.0
allow-connections sip to sip
sip
bind control source-interface loopback0
bind media source-interface loopback0
Answer: AC

Get Latest & Actual 300-070 Exam's Question and Answers from exam.
http://www.exam.com

67