ExamsGrade SEC504 Latest Questions & Answers | Computer Virus | Denial Of Service Attack

SANS

SEC504
Hacker Tools, Techniques, Exploits and Incident
Handling
Full versionis available at link below with affordable price.

http://www.examsgrade.com/exam/SEC504/

Edition = DEMO

Full Version Features:



90 Days Free Updates
30 Days Money Back Guarantee
Instant Download Once Purchased
24 Hours Live Chat Support

Version: 8.0
Question: 1
Adam works as an Incident Handler for Umbrella Inc. He has been sent to the California unit to train
the members of the incident response team. As a demo project he asked members of the incident
response team to perform the following actions:
Remove the network cable wires.
Isolate the system on a separate VLAN
Use a firewall or access lists to prevent communication into or out of the system.
Change DNS entries to direct traffic away from compromised system
Which of the following steps of the incident handling process includes the above actions?
A. Identification
B. Containment
C. Eradication
D. Recovery

Answer: B
Question: 2
Adam, a novice computer user, works primarily from home as a medical professional. He just bought
a brand new Dual Core Pentium computer with over 3 GB of RAM. After about two months of
working on his new computer, he notices that it is not running nearly as fast as it used to. Adam uses
antivirus software, anti-spyware software, and keeps the computer up-to-date with Microsoft
patches. After another month of working on the computer, Adam finds that his computer is even
more noticeably slow. He also notices a window or two pop-up on his screen, but they quickly
disappear. He has seen these windows show up, even when he has not been on the Internet. Adam
notices that his computer only has about 10 GB of free space available. Since his hard drive is a 200
GB hard drive, Adam thinks this is very odd.
Which of the following is the mostly likely the cause of the problem?
A. Computer is infected with the stealth kernel level rootkit.
B. Computer is infected with stealth virus.
C. Computer is infected with the Stealth Trojan Virus.
D. Computer is infected with the Self-Replication Worm.

Answer: A
Question: 3
Which of the following types of attacks is only intended to make a computer resource unavailable to
its users?

http://www.examsgrade.com/exam/SEC504/
pg. 2

A. Denial of Service attack
B. Replay attack
C. Teardrop attack
D. Land attack

Answer: A
Question: 4
Which of the following types of attack can guess a hashed password?
A. Brute force attack
B. Evasion attack
C. Denial of Service attack
D. Teardrop attack

Answer: A
Question: 5
In which of the following DoS attacks does an attacker send an ICMP packet larger than 65,536 bytes
to the target system?
A. Ping of death
B. Jolt
C. Fraggle
D. Teardrop

Answer: A
Question: 6
Adam has installed and configured his wireless network. He has enabled numerous security features
such as changing the default SSID, enabling WPA encryption, and enabling MAC filtering on his
wireless router. Adam notices that when he uses his wireless connection, the speed is sometimes 16
Mbps and sometimes it is only 8 Mbps or less. Adam connects to the management utility wireless
router and finds out that a machine with an unfamiliar name is connected through his wireless
connection. Paul checks the router's logs and notices that the unfamiliar machine has the same MAC
address as his laptop.
Which of the following attacks has been occurred on the wireless network of Adam?

http://www.examsgrade.com/exam/SEC504/
pg. 3

A. NAT spoofing
B. DNS cache poisoning
C. MAC spoofing
D. ARP spoofing

Answer: C
Question: 7
Which of the following is a technique of using a modem to automatically scan a list of telephone
numbers, usually dialing every number in a local area code to search for computers, Bulletin board
systems, and fax machines?
A. Demon dialing
B. Warkitting
C. War driving
D. Wardialing

Answer: D
Question: 8
Network mapping provides a security testing team with a blueprint of the organization. Which of the
following steps is NOT a part of manual network mapping?
A. Gathering private and public IP addresses
B. Collecting employees information
C. Banner grabbing
D. Performing Neotracerouting

Answer: D
Question: 9
Which of the following statements are true about tcp wrappers?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. tcp wrapper provides access control, host address spoofing, client username lookups, etc.
B. When a user uses a TCP wrapper, the inetd daemon runs the wrapper program tcpd instead of
running the server program directly.
C. tcp wrapper allows host or subnetwork IP addresses, names and/or ident query replies, to be used
as tokens to filter for access control purposes.

http://www.examsgrade.com/exam/SEC504/
pg. 4

D. tcp wrapper protects a Linux server from IP address spoofing.

Answer: A, B, C
Question: 10
Which of the following types of attacks is the result of vulnerabilities in a program due to poor
programming techniques?
A. Evasion attack
B. Denial-of-Service (DoS) attack
C. Ping of death attack
D. Buffer overflow attack

Answer: D
Question: 11
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned the project of testing the security
of www.we-are-secure.com. He finds that the We-are-secure server is vulnerable to attacks. As a
countermeasure, he suggests that the Network Administrator should remove the IPP printing
capability from the server. He is suggesting this as a countermeasure against __________.
A. IIS buffer overflow
B. NetBIOS NULL session
C. SNMP enumeration
D. DNS zone transfer

Answer: A
Question: 12
Ryan, a malicious hacker submits Cross-Site Scripting (XSS) exploit code to the Website of Internet
forum for online discussion. When a user visits the infected Web page, code gets automatically
executed and Ryan can easily perform acts like account hijacking, history theft etc. Which of the
following types of Cross-Site Scripting attack Ryan intends to do?
A. Non persistent
B. Document Object Model (DOM)
C. SAX
D. Persistent

http://www.examsgrade.com/exam/SEC504/
pg. 5

Answer: D
Question: 13
Which of the following applications is an example of a data-sending Trojan?
A. SubSeven
B. Senna Spy Generator
C. Firekiller 2000
D. eBlaster

Answer: D
Question: 14
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned a project to test the security of
www.we-are-secure.com. On the We-are-secure login page, he enters ='or''=' as a username and
successfully logs in to the user page of the Web site.
The we-are-secure login page is vulnerable to a __________.
A. Dictionary attack
B. SQL injection attack
C. Replay attack
D. Land attack

Answer: B
Question: 15
Which of the following statements are true about worms?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Worms cause harm to the network by consuming bandwidth, whereas viruses almost always
corrupt or modify files on a targeted computer.
B. Worms can exist inside files such as Word or Excel documents.
C. One feature of worms is keystroke logging.
D. Worms replicate themselves from one system to another without using a host file.

Answer: A, B, D

http://www.examsgrade.com/exam/SEC504/
pg. 6

Question: 16
Adam works as a Security Analyst for Umbrella Inc. Company has a Windows-based network. All
computers run on Windows XP. Manager of the Sales department complains Adam about the
unusual behavior of his computer. He told Adam that some pornographic contents are suddenly
appeared on his computer overnight. Adam suspects that some malicious software or Trojans have
been installed on the computer. He runs some diagnostics programs and Port scanners and found
that the Port 12345, 12346, and 20034 are open. Adam also noticed some tampering with the
Windows registry, which causes one application to run every time when Windows start.
Which of the following is the most likely reason behind this issue?
A. Cheops-ng is installed on the computer.
B. Elsave is installed on the computer.
C. NetBus is installed on the computer.
D. NetStumbler is installed on the computer.

Answer: C
Question: 17
Buffer overflows are one of the major errors used for exploitation on the Internet today. A buffer
overflow occurs when a particular operation/function writes more data into a variable than the
variable was designed to hold.
Which of the following are the two popular types of buffer overflows?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Dynamic buffer overflows
B. Stack based buffer overflow
C. Heap based buffer overflow
D. Static buffer overflows

Answer: B, C
Question: 18
Which of the following are the primary goals of the incident handling team?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Freeze the scene.
B. Repair any damage caused by an incident.
C. Prevent any further damage.
D. Inform higher authorities.

http://www.examsgrade.com/exam/SEC504/
pg. 7

Answer: A, B, C
Question: 19
Fill in the blank with the appropriate word.
StackGuard (as used by Immunix), ssp/ProPolice (as used by OpenBSD), and Microsoft's /GS option
use ______ defense against buffer overflow attacks.

Answer: canary
Question: 20
Which of the following tools is used for vulnerability scanning and calls Hydra to launch a dictionary
attack?
A. Whishker
B. Nessus
C. SARA
D. Nmap

Answer: B

http://www.examsgrade.com/exam/SEC504/
pg. 8

For More Information:

http://www.examsgrade.com/exam/SEC504/

http://www.examsgrade.com/exam/SEC504/
pg. 9

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful

Master Your Semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master Your Semester with a Special Offer from Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.