ExamsGrade S10-101 Latest Questions & Answers | File System | Computer Data Storage

SNIA

S10-101
SNIA Storage Network Foundations Exam
Full versionis available at link below with affordable price.

http://www.examsgrade.com/exam/S10-101/

Edition = DEMO

Full Version Features:



90 Days Free Updates
30 Days Money Back Guarantee
Instant Download Once Purchased
24 Hours Live Chat Support

Version: 8.0
Question: 1
What is a characteristic of synchronous remote replication?
A. Source is minutes ahead of the remote replication.
B. Source buffers the data and sends it depending on a cycle time.
C. Source and remote replication always have identical data.
D. Synchronous replication only used for extended distances.

Answer: C
Question: 2
Which statement defines Serial-Attached SCSI (SAS) and SATA connectivity?
A. SAS storage devices can plug into SATA backplanes.
B. SATA storage devices can not plug into SAS backplanes.
C. SAS backplanes can accommodate both SAS and SATA devices.
D. SATA backplanes can accommodate both SAS and SATA devices.

Answer: C
Question: 3
You no longer have any port availability in the company’s switch fabric. There is a decommissioned
switch available. When it is installed, there is a segmentation error. What is the cause problem?
A. The wrong cable type was used to connect the switches.
B. The cable was connected into the wrong port on the target switch.
C. A duplicate zone name exists on the switch you are adding.
D. The domain priority is inconsistent

Answer: C
Question: 4

http://www.examsgrade.com/exam/S10-101/
pg. 2

From a business perspective a well managed archive is particularly important in which situation?
A. In the event of loss of power at the primary data center
B. When an administrator accidentally formats the wrong file system
C. In the event of litigation
D. When a user accidentally deletes an important email

Answer: C
Question: 5
What is the basic order of a snapshot creation process?
A. Flush file system, take snapshot. Backup the volume, release the application
B. Flush file system, quiesce the application, take snapshot, backup the volume
C. Quiesce the application, flush file system, take snapshot, backup the volume
D. Flush file system, quiesce the application, flush the file system, take snapshot, backup the volume

Answer: C
Question: 6
What might be considered the most important criteria when designing an OLTP implementation for
a financial services customer?
A. Data integrity
B. Data redundancy
C. Disk latency of less than 15 ms
D. High availability

Answer: A
Question: 7
What is the maximum distance of a 50-micrometer fiber witch a 850nm shortware laser at 1 Gbps?
A. 500 meters
B. 300 meters
C. 150 meters
D. 70 meters

http://www.examsgrade.com/exam/S10-101/
pg. 3

Answer: A
Question: 8
Common enterprise tape cartridges such as LTO or DLT contain which components?
A. leader pin, write protect switch, supply reel, access door
B. leader pin, read/write head assemble, supply reel, access door
C. leader pin, write protect switch, supply reel, pickup reel
D. leader pin, read/write head assemble, supply reel, pickup reel

Answer: A
Question: 9
What is the function of the "head" on the disk drive?
A. It is used to read or write data onto the disk media
B. It is used to seek to the area where the requested data is located
C. It is where the data is stored or retrieved
D. It is a standard unit of measurement on the disk media

Answer: A
Question: 10
Which tier provides highest availability and highest performance?
A. tier 4
B. tier 3
C. tier 2
D. tier 1

Answer: D
Question: 11
What is the maximum throughput of a 4 phy SAS wide port that has 3 Gbps links?

http://www.examsgrade.com/exam/S10-101/
pg. 4

A. 300 MBps
B. 1200 MBps
C. 1800 MBps
D. 2400 MBps

Answer: D
Question: 12
What is a common type simmetric key ciphering when securing stored information?
A. DEC
B. AES
C. Turing
D. SSL

Answer: B
Question: 13
What describes TAID 0?
A. mirroring
B. parallel access with parity
C. Striping
D. Independent access with interleaved parity

Answer: C
Question: 14
Which hardware component provides the interface between the storage network and the server
backuplane?
A. gigabit link module
B. interposer card
C. inter-switch link
D. host bus adapter

Answer: D

http://www.examsgrade.com/exam/S10-101/
pg. 5

Question: 15
Which is considered tier 2 storage in a datacenter with Three (3) storage tier?
A. tape vault
B. Fibre channel disk array with dual controllers
C. Nearline Storage
D. intelligent storage virtualization

Answer: C

http://www.examsgrade.com/exam/S10-101/
pg. 6

For More Information:

http://www.examsgrade.com/exam/S10-101/

http://www.examsgrade.com/exam/S10-101/
pg. 7

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful

Master Your Semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master Your Semester with a Special Offer from Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.